Best International Shorts

Shorts Programme:

Best International Shorts


    Thursday 27 September 13:00
    Sunday 7 October 15:00


110 mins


Bolero (USA 15')


Director: Dennis Brucks Country: USA
Writer: Dennis Brucks Original Format: RED Epic
Dir. of Photography: Chase Bowman Print Source: Dennis Brucks
Producer: Tessa Bell
Cast: Christian Traeumer, Eva Marie Ford, Philip Marlatt

The Foreigner (GREECE/USA 17')


Director: Alethea C. Avramis Country: Greece / USA
Writer: Alethea C. Avramis Original Format: Red 4k
Dir. of Photography: Stelios Pissas Print Source: Aegeanscapes Filmmakers
Producer: Babis Tsouta
Cast: Manolis Sormainis, Philip Bretherton, Gerasimos Pavlou


Interview Date (USA 12')

Director: Mike Lemcke Country: USA
Writer: Mike Lemcke, Grant Lyon Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Rainer Lipski Print Source: Grant Lyon
Producer: Grant Lyon
Cast: Miaken Kristola, Jordan Boughrum, Liam Toner


Buzkashi Boys (AFGHANISTAN 28')

Director: Sam French Country: Afghanistan
Writer: Sam French, Martin Roe Original Format: HDCAM
Dir. of Photography: Duraid Munajim Print Source: Heidi Spencer
Producer: Ariel Nasr
Cast: Fawad Mohammadi, Jawanmard Paiz, Wali Talash


The Old Woman (GERMANY 30')

Director: Ariane Mayer Country: Germany
Writer: Axel Röthemeyer Original Format: RedRAW4k
Dir. of Photography: Tim Ottenstein Print Source: Ariane Mayer
Producer: Tim Ottenstein, Ariane Mayer
Cast: Mirkus Hahn, Hendrik Arnst, Helga Boettiger


The End (FRANCE 18')

Director: Didier Barcelo Country: France
Writer: Didier Barcelo and Benjamin Parent Original Format: 35mm
Dir. of Photography: André Chemetoff Print Source: David Frenkel
Producer: David Frenkel
Cast: Charlotte Rampling - Gérard Darmon - Géraldine Nakache


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers