Best UK Shorts

Shorts Programme :

Best UK Shorts


    Friday 28 September 13:00
    Saturday 29 September 15:30

Runtime: 94 mins


The Mapmaker (UK 18')


Director: Stephen Johnson Country: UK
Writer: Scott James Bassett Original Format: 35mm
Dir. of Photography: Sue Gibson BSC Print Source: Flame47 LTD
Producer: Scott James Bassett, Stephen Johnson, Nic Roeg, Sarah Radclyffe
Cast: Charles Dance, Jenny Agutter, Rachel Hurd-Wood,8961,0,0,1,0

A Thousand Empty Glasses (UK 15')


Director: Andrew Nolan Country: UK
Writer: Mark Finbow Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Eben Bolter Print Source: Michael Stevenson
Producer: Tristan Shepherd, Michael Stevenson
Cast: Tristan Shepherd, Michael Steveson, James Wallwork,9186,0,0,1,0

Sister/Achele (UK 17')

Director: Clara Kraft Isono Country: UK
Writer: Clara Kraft Isono Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Christine Lalla Print Source: Clara Kraft Isono
Producer: Clara Kraft Isono
Cast: Kosher Praveen, Padma Agmo, Rigzin Jurmet,9184,0,0,1,0

For Elsie (UK 23')

Director: David Winstone Country: UK
Writer: Vincent Klueger Original Format: Digital
Dir. of Photography: Joseph Kelly Jones Print Source: Gemma Priggen
Producer: Gemma Priggen
Cast: Blake Ritson, Eline Pauwels, Olegar Fedoro,8979,0,0,1,0


Bird (UK 13')

Director: Alasdair Bayne Country: UK
Writer: Alasdair Bayne and Rowan Lear Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Andrew O'Connor Print Source: Alasdair Bayne
Producer: Rowan Lear
Cast: Lauren Grace Wilson and Alexander Cowan,9188,0,0,1,0


The Pub (UK 8')

Director: Joseph Pierce Country: UK
Writer: Joseph Pierce Original Format: HDcam
Dir. of Photography: Vanessa Whyte Print Source: Fiftynine Production
Producer: Mark Grimmer
Cast: Aneta Piotrowska,8935,0,0,1,0


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers