Shorts Programme 12
Colin

Shorts Programme 12:

Documentary Shorts Part 2
The Grafters

Screening:
    Monday 1 October 20:15

Runtime:

118 mins


 

Unravel (INDIA/UK 17')

 

Director: Meghna Gupta Country: India / UK
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Susanne Willett Print Source: Soul Rebel Films
Producer: Gigi Berardi
Cast: -

Herriot Grace (CANADA 27')

 

Director: John Cullen Country: Canada
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Vinit Borrison, John Cullen Print Source: John Cullen
Producer: John Cullen, Paul Proulx
Cast: -

 

 

Yadorigi: A Village In Portraits (JAPAN 30')

Director: Eiji Iwakawa Country: Japan
Writer: - Original Format: HDcam
Dir. of Photography: Eiji Iwakawa Print Source: Eiji Iwakawa
Producer: Eiji Iwakawa
Cast: Noriho Tanaka, Jin Sato, Ikuo Mitsuhashi

 

The Bronzer (USA 11')

Director: Peyton Wilson Country: USA
Writer: - Original Format: HD Master
Dir. of Photography: Tami Reiker, Dave Giles Print Source: -
Producer: Peyton Wilson, Ralph Laucella, David Shane, Marc Grill
Cast: Stu Larkin

 

Good Karma One Dollar (USA 15')

Director: Jason Berger, Amy Laslett Country: USA
Writer: - Original Format: Digital/DVD
Dir. of Photography: Paul de Lumen Print Source: Amy Laslett
Producer: Kids at Play
Cast: Alex Bogusky, Dave Schiff

 

 

Reina (MEXICO 18')

Director: Mélanie Leblond Country: Mexico
Writer: Mélanie Leblond Original Format: HDTV-DV
Dir. of Photography: Tim Knight Print Source: -
Producer: Maria Carrion
Cast: Reina Romano Vasquez

 

 

Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street
SW1Y 4LR
London
www.appollocinemas.com

Map


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers