Shorts Programme 12

Shorts Programme 12:

Documentary Shorts Part 2
The Grafters

    Monday 1 October 20:15


118 mins


Unravel (INDIA/UK 17')


Director: Meghna Gupta Country: India / UK
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Susanne Willett Print Source: Soul Rebel Films
Producer: Gigi Berardi
Cast: -

Herriot Grace (CANADA 27')


Director: John Cullen Country: Canada
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Vinit Borrison, John Cullen Print Source: John Cullen
Producer: John Cullen, Paul Proulx
Cast: -



Yadorigi: A Village In Portraits (JAPAN 30')

Director: Eiji Iwakawa Country: Japan
Writer: - Original Format: HDcam
Dir. of Photography: Eiji Iwakawa Print Source: Eiji Iwakawa
Producer: Eiji Iwakawa
Cast: Noriho Tanaka, Jin Sato, Ikuo Mitsuhashi


The Bronzer (USA 11')

Director: Peyton Wilson Country: USA
Writer: - Original Format: HD Master
Dir. of Photography: Tami Reiker, Dave Giles Print Source: -
Producer: Peyton Wilson, Ralph Laucella, David Shane, Marc Grill
Cast: Stu Larkin


Good Karma One Dollar (USA 15')

Director: Jason Berger, Amy Laslett Country: USA
Writer: - Original Format: Digital/DVD
Dir. of Photography: Paul de Lumen Print Source: Amy Laslett
Producer: Kids at Play
Cast: Alex Bogusky, Dave Schiff



Reina (MEXICO 18')

Director: Mélanie Leblond Country: Mexico
Writer: Mélanie Leblond Original Format: HDTV-DV
Dir. of Photography: Tim Knight Print Source: -
Producer: Maria Carrion
Cast: Reina Romano Vasquez



Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers