Shorts Programme 13

Shorts Programme 13:

The Chronicles


    Thursday 27 September 18:15


110 mins


Battersea (UK/POLAND 11')


Director: Paul Kowalski Country: UK / Poland
Writer: Paul Kowalski Original Format: HD DSLR
Dir. of Photography: John Fitzgerald Print Source: Paul Kowalski
Producer: Paul Kowalski
Cast: Maria Oldeen, Paul Kowalski, Rosalie Jorda

The Icebreakers (FRANCE/SWEDEN 15')

Director: Maximilien Van Aertryck Country: France / Sweden
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Vincent Bitaud Print Source: Maximilien Van Aertryck
Producer: Maximilien Van Aertryck
Cast: -



Dylan's Room (UK 20')

Director: Layke Anderson Country: UK
Writer: Layke Anderson Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Jean-Paul Berthoin Print Source: Layke Anderson
Producer: Jean-Paul Berthoin, Maggie Russell
Cast: Joanna Scanlan, Ricky Nixon


Come What May (BELGIUM/FRANCE 16')

Director: Mathieu Bergeron, Maxime Feyers Country: Belgium/France
Writer: Maxime Feyers Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Philippe Therasse Print Source: Maxime Feyers
Producer: François-Xavier Willems, Sébastien Hussenot
Cast: Nicole Duret, François Beukelaers



Christine (BELGIUM 8')

Director: Isabelle Schapira Country: Belgium
Writer: Isabelle Schapira Original Format: 16/9
Dir. of Photography: Alicia Fischmeister Print Source: Isabelle Schapira
Producer: IAD Mediadiffusion
Cast: Christine Dargenton, Tom Boccara



The Green Dogs (FRANCE 19')

Director: Mathias & Colas Rifkiss Country: France
Writer: Mathias & Colas Rifkiss Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Nicolas Manson Print Source: Les Films au Long Cours
Producer: Olivier Berlemont - Les Films au Long Cours
Cast: Pascal Demolon, Philippe Duquesne, Anne Benoît



Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers