Shorts Programme 11

Shorts Programme 11:

Documentary Shorts Part 1
The Survivalists


    Saturday 6 October 17:45


99 mins


Karama Has No Walls (YEMEN 27')


Director: Sara Ishaq Country: Yemen
Writer: Sara Ishaq Original Format: HD 16:9
Dir. of Photography: Ameen Al-Ghaberi Print Source: Sara Ishaq
Producer: Sara Ishaq & Hot Spot Films
Cast: Khaled Rajjeh, Nasr Al-Namer, Saleem Al-Harazi

Carbon For Water (USA 22')


Director: Evan Abramson, Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson Country: USA
Writer: Evan Abramson, Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Evan Abramson, Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson Print Source: Elisabeth Wilhelm
Producer: Evan Abramson, Carmen Elsa Lopez Abramson
Cast: -


Dharavi Diary  (USA 15')


Director: Nawneet Ranjan Country: USA
Writer: Nawneet Ranjan Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Jay Singh Print Source: Nawneet Ranjan
Producer: Michael McCarthy, Vidu Chandan, Jay Singh, Nawneet Ranjan
Cast: Guddu, Saif, Fatima

Emptys (USA 10')

Director: Josh Leake Country: USA
Writer: Josh Leake Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Josh Leake Print Source: Josh Leake
Producer: Josh Leake
Cast: Tim Varner, Joseph Jackson, Ernie Franklin

Blind Encounter (UK 10')

Director: Kevin L Andrews Country: UK
Writer: Kevin L Andrews Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Kevin L Andrews, Shaun Salmon Print Source: Kevin L Andrews
Producer: Kevin L Andrews
Cast: Nikos Leonidas

When The Song Dies (UK 15')

Director: Jamie Chambers Country: UK
Writer: - Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: John Craine Print Source: James Barrett
Producer: James Barrett
Cast: Sheila Stewart, Norman Maclean, Margaret Bennett


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers