Shorts Programme 10

Shorts Programme 10:

Street Life


    Saturday 6 October 15:00


107 mins


Maddoggin' (USA 24')



Director: Terence Heuston Country: USA
Writer: Terence Heuston Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: Daniel Ainsworth Print Source: Terence Heuston
Producer: Eddie Ruiz
Cast: Leonard Davenport, David Castaneda, Justin Huen

Skunk (BELGIUM 18')



Director: Jan & Raf Roosens Country: Belgium
Writer: Bert Van Dael & Sanne Nuyens Original Format: Arri Alexa
Dir. of Photography: Rik Zang Print Source: Jan & Raf Roosens
Producer: Jan & Raf Roosens
Cast: Enrique De Roeck, Marthe Schneider, Sara De Bosschere

American Football (FRANCE 26')



Director: Morgan Simon Country: France
Writer: Morgan Simon Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Steeven Petitteville Print Source: Jessica Rosselet, Marc-Benoît Créancier
Producer: Jessica Rosselet, Marc-Benoît Créancier
Cast: Julien Krug, Lilly-Fleur Pointeaux, Nathan Willcocks

High Hopes (UK 13')

The Lady With The Dog


Director: Romano Pizzichini Country: UK
Writer: Ashden Oke, Romano Pizzichini Original Format: 16mm
Dir. of Photography: Ryan Harding Print Source: Romano Pizzichini
Producer: Michelle Hung (former), Romano Pizzichini (current)
Cast: Joshua T. Campbell, Elijah Baker, Femi Wilhelm


State Of Separation (USA 13')



Director: Ryo Rex Country: USA
Writer: Brandon Gooden, Megan Sousa Original Format: DVD
Dir. of Photography: Tuan Le Print Source: Megan Sousa
Producer: Brandon Gooden, Megan Sousa
Cast: Megan Sousa, Junesoo Ham, Olivia Delgado

Paper Sun (CANADA 13')



Director: Lena Stolarska Country: Canada
Writer: Lena Stolarska Original Format: 16mm
Dir. of Photography: Dany Lurette Print Source: Lena Stolarska
Producer: Lena Stolarska
Cast: Mark Masztalerz, Luc Proulx


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers