Shorts Programme 9
Colin

Shorts Programme 9:

Warpath Dilemmas

Screening:

    Friday 5 October 18:15

Runtime:

118 mins


 

The Piano (ARMENIA / FRANCE 27')

 

Director: Lévon Minasian Country: Armenia / France
Writer: Lévon Minasian Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Stephan Massis Print Source: Boa Films
Producer: Boris Briche, Jennifer Sabbah, Arthur Yezekyan
Cast: Yervand Manadyan, Appoline Petrossian, Gérald Papasian

The Lobster Cry (Belgium 30')

The Lady With The Dog

 

Director: Nicolas Guiot Country: Belgium
Writer: Nicolas Guiot Original Format: HDCAM
Dir. of Photography: Jean-François Metz Print Source: Julie Esparbes
Producer: Anthony Rey, Nicolas Guiot, Fabrice
Cast: Claire Thoumelou, Anton Kouzemin, Tatiana Gontcharova

The Craftsman (UK 17')

The Craftman

 

Director: Peter King Country: UK
Writer: Peter King Original Format: 4kHD
Dir. of Photography: Carl Burke Print Source: Peter King
Producer: Rowland Kimber, Richard Canavan
Cast: David Persiva, Sam Donnelly

Bread (GERMANY 13')

 

Director: Ahmet Tas Country: Germany
Writer: Ahmet Tas Original Format: S16
Dir. of Photography: Peter Nix Print Source: Ahmet Tas
Producer: Ahmet Tas
Cast: Angela Winkler, Bruno Ganz

Why Are You Here (POLAND 13')

 

  • Shorts Programme 9
  • Director: Laurence Walsh Country: Poland
    Writer: Laurence Walsh Original Format: 35mm Scope
    Dir. of Photography: Tomasz Augustynek Print Source: Laurence Walsh
    Producer: Rafal Buks
    Cast: Andreas Christ, Eric Bouwer, Benjamin Kramme

    Ollaparo (SPAIN 13')

     

    Director: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Country: Spain
    Writer: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Original Format: HD
    Dir. of Photography: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Print Source: Sonia Albert Sobrino
    Producer: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino
    Cast: Antonio Mourelos, Julio S. Barja, Francisco S. Ares

     

    Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
    All Other Times: £10.00
    Book in person at the cinema
    Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
    *The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

    Practical Information

    All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
    19 Lower Regent Street
    SW1Y 4LR
    London
    www.appollocinemas.com

    Map


    View Larger Map

    In The Spotlight
    Shortlisted Shorts

    Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

    When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

    Best International Shorts
    Best British Shorts

    Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
    Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
    Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
    Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
    Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
    Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
    Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
    Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
    Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
    Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
    Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
    Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
    Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
    Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers