Shorts Programme 9

Shorts Programme 9:

Warpath Dilemmas


    Friday 5 October 18:15


118 mins


The Piano (ARMENIA / FRANCE 27')


Director: Lévon Minasian Country: Armenia / France
Writer: Lévon Minasian Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Stephan Massis Print Source: Boa Films
Producer: Boris Briche, Jennifer Sabbah, Arthur Yezekyan
Cast: Yervand Manadyan, Appoline Petrossian, Gérald Papasian

The Lobster Cry (Belgium 30')

The Lady With The Dog


Director: Nicolas Guiot Country: Belgium
Writer: Nicolas Guiot Original Format: HDCAM
Dir. of Photography: Jean-François Metz Print Source: Julie Esparbes
Producer: Anthony Rey, Nicolas Guiot, Fabrice
Cast: Claire Thoumelou, Anton Kouzemin, Tatiana Gontcharova

The Craftsman (UK 17')

The Craftman


Director: Peter King Country: UK
Writer: Peter King Original Format: 4kHD
Dir. of Photography: Carl Burke Print Source: Peter King
Producer: Rowland Kimber, Richard Canavan
Cast: David Persiva, Sam Donnelly

Bread (GERMANY 13')


Director: Ahmet Tas Country: Germany
Writer: Ahmet Tas Original Format: S16
Dir. of Photography: Peter Nix Print Source: Ahmet Tas
Producer: Ahmet Tas
Cast: Angela Winkler, Bruno Ganz

Why Are You Here (POLAND 13')


  • Shorts Programme 9
  • Director: Laurence Walsh Country: Poland
    Writer: Laurence Walsh Original Format: 35mm Scope
    Dir. of Photography: Tomasz Augustynek Print Source: Laurence Walsh
    Producer: Rafal Buks
    Cast: Andreas Christ, Eric Bouwer, Benjamin Kramme

    Ollaparo (SPAIN 13')


    Director: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Country: Spain
    Writer: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Original Format: HD
    Dir. of Photography: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino Print Source: Sonia Albert Sobrino
    Producer: Sonia and Miriam Albert Sobrino
    Cast: Antonio Mourelos, Julio S. Barja, Francisco S. Ares


    Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
    All Other Times: £10.00
    Book in person at the cinema
    Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
    *The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

    Practical Information

    All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
    19 Lower Regent Street
    SW1Y 4LR


    View Larger Map

    In The Spotlight
    Shortlisted Shorts

    Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

    When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

    Best International Shorts
    Best British Shorts

    Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
    Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
    Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
    Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
    Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
    Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
    Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
    Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
    Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
    Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
    Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
    Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
    Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
    Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers