Shorts Programme 8
Colin

Shorts Programme 8:

Citizen Expedients

Screening:

    Thursday 4 October 18:15

Runtime:

74 mins


 

 ASAD (USA / SOUTH AFRICA 17')

 

Director: Bryan Buckley Country: USA / South Africa
Writer: Bryan Buckley Original Format: Red Epic 1.85
Dir. of Photography: Scott Henriksen Print Source: Matt Lefebvre
Producer: Mino Jarjoura, Bryan Buckley, Rafiq Samsodien / Associate producer Matt Lefebvre / Executive producer Hank Perlman, Kevin Byrne
Cast: Harun Mohammed, Ali Mohammed, Ibrahim Moallim Hussein

 Roubama  (LEBANON / PALESTINE 14')

 

Director: Rakan Mayasi Country: Lebanon / Palestine
Writer: Rakan Mayasi Original Format: RED DIGITAL
Dir. of Photography: Koussay Hamzeh Print Source: Rakan Mayasi
Producer: Fahda Bandar / Co-Producer Mahmoud Korek
Cast: Karim Kassem, Maysam Bisharat

 

Last Remarks (PAKISTAN 17')

 

Director: Umar Riaz Country: Pakistan
Writer: Umar Riaz Original Format: 1080p HD
Dir. of Photography: Pedro Gomez Millan Print Source: Umar Riaz
Producer: Alexis Gambis, Shruti Ganguly and Heather Jack
Cast: Umar Riaz, Burton Crane, Daniel Hicks

 Written In Ink (POLAND 11')

 

Director: Martin Rath Country: Poland
Writer: Martin Rath Original Format: 35mm
Dir. of Photography: Yori Fabian Print Source: Mariola Gawinek
Producer: Marcin Malatynski
Cast: Janusz Czech

 

Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street
SW1Y 4LR
London
www.appollocinemas.com

Map


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers