Shorts Programme 7

Shorts Programme 7:

Nova Express


    Wednesday 3 October 18:15


102 mins


 Intrusion (GERMANY 11')


Director: Natalie Plaskura Country: Germany
Writer: Natalie Plaskura Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Natalie Plaskura Print Source: Natalie Plaskura
Producer: Natalie Plaskura
Cast: Katarina Stricevic, Natalie Kreuter, André Ebert

 Doktor Fang (CANADA 18')


Director: Owen Coughlan Country: Canada
Writer: Owen Coughlan Original Format: DVC ProHD
Dir. of Photography: Jacques Bernier Print Source: Owen Coughlan
Producer: Owen Coughlan
Cast: Brent Skagford, Matt Holland, Gillian Ferrabee

  I Am The Architect (USA 13')


Director: Henry Coombes Country: UK
Writer: Henry Coombes Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: David Liddell Print Source: Emily Penn
Producer: Ciara Barry
Cast: Angus MacInnes, Marcella McIntosh, Johnny Shaw

My Big Assed Mother (USA 12')


Director: Tekla Taidelli Country: USA
Writer: Tekla Taidelli Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Frederic Fasano Print Source: Tekla Taidelli
Producer: Tekla Taidelli
Cast: Abel Ferrara, Ilene Kristen, Theodore Bouloukos

 The Metamorphosis (SOUTH KOREA 15')


Director: Ki-nam Yun Country: South Korea
Writer: Ki-nam Yun Original Format: 16mm
Dir. of Photography: Ui-kwan Kim Print Source: Ki-nam Yun
Producer: Seok-ho Yun
Cast: Ju-hyun Kim, So-hee Kim, Hyeon-woo Son

 Life And Freaky Times Of Uncle Luke (USA 13')


Director: Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva Country: USA
Writer: Lucas Leyva Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Jonathan David Kane Print Source: Lucas Leyva
Producer: Jillian Mayer, Lucas Leyva, Nick Orsini, Evan Rosenfeld
Cast: Luther Campbell, Elizabeth Sky, Jennifer Lopez

 Prelude (USA 7')


Director: Roger Deutsch Country: USA
Writer: - Original Format: Super 8
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Roger Deutsch
Producer: -
Cast: -


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers