Shorts Programme 6

Shorts Programme 6:

Animated Display


    Sunday 29 September 17:30


93 mins


The Story Of Animation (USA 4')

The Story of Animation


Director: David Tart Country: USA
Writer: David Tart Original Format: DVD
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: David Crisp
Producer: Claus Toksvif Kjaer
Cast: -

12 Drawings In A Day (DENMARK 4')


Director: Denis Chapon Country: Denmark
Writer: Denis Chapon Original Format: DVD
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: David Crisp
Producer: The Animation Workshop
Cast: -

Ten Pounds Of Shit In A Five Pound Bag (DENMARK / USA 1')


Director: Michael Panduro Country: Denmark / USA
Writer: Michael Panduro Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: Michael Panduro Print Source: Michael Panduro
Producer: Michael Panduro
Cast: -

Periapsis (USA 3')


Director: Timothy David Orme Country: USA
Writer: Timothy David Orme, Haley Larson Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Timothy David Orme
Producer: Timothy David Orme
Cast: -

Bite Of The Tail  (USA 9')


Director: Song E Kim Country: USA / South Korea
Writer: Song E Kim Original Format: Digital
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Song E Kim
Producer: Song E Kim
Cast: Gudrun Cram-Drach, Benny Zelkowicz, Rob Wolpert

Lines In The Sand (UK 5')

The Lady With The Dog


Director: Corrina Eastwood, Gavin Round Country: UK
Writer: Corrina Eastwood Original Format: HDCamSR
Dir. of Photography: Gavin Round Print Source: Gavin Round
Producer: Gavin Round
Cast: Stuart London, Jerome Beresford, Ian McPherson


Blank Walls (ITALY 8')


Director: Davide Tromba Country: Italy
Writer: Davide Tromba Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Davide Tromba
Producer: Davide Tromba
Cast: -

7 Minutes In The Warsaw Ghetto (DENMARK 8')


Director: Johan Oettinger Country: Denmark
Writer: Richard Raskin Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Johan Oettinger Print Source: Ellen Riis
Producer: Ellen Riis
Cast: Puppets

El Delirio Del Pez Leon (USA / PUERTO RICO 4')


Director: Quique Rivera Rivera Country: USA / Puerto Rico
Writer: Quique Rivera Rivera Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Quique Rivera Rivera Print Source: José Enrique Rivera
Producer: Quique Rivera Rivera
Cast: -

Head Over Heels (UK 10')


Director: Timothy Reckart Country: UK
Writer: Timothy Reckart Original Format: HD Digital
Dir. of Photography: Chloë Thomson Print Source: Timothy Reckart
Producer: Fodhla Cronin O'Reilly
Cast: Nigel Anthony, Rayyah McCaul

Ludic Chase (USA 7')


Director: Overture (Jason & Aya Brown) Country: USA
Writer: Overture (Jason & Aya Brown) Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Overture (Jason & Aya Brown)
Producer: Overture (Jason & Aya Brown)
Cast: -

Florette (UK 4')


Director: Gus Filgate, Paul Miller Country: UK
Writer: Paul Miller Original Format: RAW
Dir. of Photography: Gus Filgate Print Source: Byrony Harrison
Producer: Sophie Cowling, Bryony Harrison
Cast: Broccoli, Aubergine, Potato

Cadaver (USA 7')


Director: Jonah D. Ansell Country: USA
Writer: Jonah D. Ansell Original Format: HDCAM
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Jonah D. Ansell
Producer: Amanda Dunham Ely, Mike Raspatello, Tim Hahn
Cast: Christopher Lloyd, Tavi Gevinson & Academy Award winner Kathy Bates

Hum (UK 5')


Director: Emily Howells, Anne Wilkins Country: UK
Writer: Emily Howells, Anne Wilkins Original Format: HDCam
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Anne Wilkins
Producer: Isabelle Croissant, Sara Mullock
Cast: -

The Pub (UK 8')


Director: Joseph Pierce Country: UK
Writer: Joseph Pierce Original Format: HDcam
Dir. of Photography: Vanessa Whyte Print Source: Fiftynine Production
Producer: Mark Grimmer
Cast: Aneta Piotrowska


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers