Shorts Programme 5
Colin

Shorts Programme 5:

Gone Astray

Screening:

    Friday 28 September 18:15
    Friday 5 October 13:00

Runtime:

104 mins


 

First Contact (AUSTRALIA 21')

 

Director: Matt Richards Country: Australia
Writer: Matt Richards Original Format: RED 4.5K raw
Dir. of Photography: Matt Wood Print Source: Matt Richards
Producer: Brendan Guerin, Matt Richards
Cast: Olaf Savage, Isabel Macmaster, Ian Harry

Nowhere In Particular (UK 20')

 

Director: Mason Cardiff Country: UK
Writer: Mason Cardiff Original Format: 35mm
Dir. of Photography: Jack Conroy Print Source: Deluxe 142 / Cheryl Goodbody
Producer: Edwina Forkin, Julie Willaims
Cast: Owen Roe, Jane McGrath, Rob Soohan

 

Friday (UK 17')

Director: Seb Edwards Country: UK
Writer: Anna Symon Original Format: 35mm
Dir. of Photography: Mattias Montero Print Source: Skye Stoppani
Producer: Dominic Thomas
Cast: Reece Noi, Cathy Tyson, Richard Driscoll

Unmanned (USA 21')

Director: Casey Cooper Johnson Country: USA
Writer: Casey Cooper Johnson Original Format: HDCAMSR
Dir. of Photography: Sevdije Kastrati Print Source: Casey Fenton
Producer: Casey Fenton
Cast: Jonah Wharton, Danielle Doyen, (introducing) Austin James Rodriguez

 

Commerce (USA 18')

Director: Lisa Robertson Country: USA
Writer: Lisa Robertson Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Michael Negrin ASC Print Source: Lisa Robertson
Producer: Lisa Robertson, Denise Pleune, Erica McIntosh, Linda Montanti / Co-producer Katrina Jankowski
Cast: Joel Gretsch, Annabeth Gish, Noel Fisher

 

 

Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street
SW1Y 4LR
London
www.appollocinemas.com

Map


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers