Shorts Programme 3

Shorts Programme 3:

Semiotext(E) Fiction


    Monday 1 October 18:15
    Wednesday 3 October 13:00


107 mins


Voice Over (SPAIN 10')



Director: Martín Rosete Country: Spain
Writer: Martín Rosete Original Format: Red One
Dir. of Photography: Martín Rosete Print Source: Josep Prim
Producer: Koldo Zuazua, Sebastian Alvarez, Martín Rosete, José Martín Rosete, Manuel Calvo
Cast: Jonathan D. Mellor, Féodor Atkine

The History Of Chance (UK 24')


Director: Max Blustin Country: UK
Writer: Max Blustin Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Peter Robertson Print Source: New Planet Films Ltd.
Producer: Max Blustin, Neil Roberts, Ken Petrie
Cast: Neil Roberts, Robert Beck, Elizabeth Healey


Table For One (USA 23')


Director: Jesse Coane Country: USA
Writer: Alexis C. Jolly Original Format: RED EPIC
Dir. of Photography: Donavan Sell Print Source: Nick Read
Producer: Nick Read
Cast: Ryan Pratton, Lena Hart, Monica Barbaro

Admissions (USA 20')



Director: Harry Kakatsakis Country: USA
Writer: John Viscount Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Charles Minsky, ASC Print Source: Gavin J Behrman
Producer: Gavin J Behrman, John Viscount, Crispian Belfrage
Cast: James Cromwell, Anna Khaja, Oren Dayan


Dilli Dreams (GERMANY 9')



Director: Etienne Sievers Country: Germany
Writer: Etienne Sievers Original Format: Digital
Dir. of Photography: Etienne Sievers Print Source: Etienne Sievers
Producer: Etienne Sievers
Cast: Mohammed Faizal, Ram Bihari








Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers