Shorts Programme 4

Shorts Programme 4:

Octane City


    Tuesday 2 October 18:15
    Thursday 4 October 13:00


97 mins


No Rest For The Wicked (USA 16')


Director: Ryan Schifrin Country: USA
Writer: Ryan Schifrin Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: - Print Source: Theresa Eastman Schifrin / Red Circle Productions
Producer: Theresa Eastman Schifrin, Ryan Schifrin
Cast: Malcolm McDowell, Ray Park, Zachary Levi

The Ballad Of Danko Jones (USA 20')


Director: The Diamond Bros Country: USA
Writer: Jason Diamond, Josh Diamond, Chris Holmes, Greg Gilpatrick Original Format: Red One
Dir. of Photography: Brandon Trost, Amanda Treyz Print Source: Josh Diamond
Producer: Jim Muscarella, Josh Diamond, Jason Diamond, Joe DeVito
Cast: Elijah Wood, Ralph Macchio, Jena Malone

Cut To Fit (ITALY 17')


Director: Giovanni La Pàrola Country: Italy
Writer: Giovanni La Pàrola Original Format: RED 4K
Dir. of Photography: Marco Bassano Print Source: Giulia Tetamo
Producer: Davide Giglio, Giovanni La Pàrola
Cast: Filippo Pucillo, Giovanni Calcagno, Francesco Foti

63 Comet (USA 17')


Director: Jason McKee Country: USA
Writer: Jason McKee Original Format: Digital
Dir. of Photography: Tomás Guzmán Print Source: Jason McKee
Producer: Mary Russell & Sean Eagon
Cast: Damon Abdallah, Dan Anderson, Tom Olson

The Last Anarchist (USA 18')


Director: Collin Jay Blair Country: USA
Writer: Collin Jay Blair Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Laurence Stajic Print Source: Collin Blair
Producer: Collin Jay Blair
Cast: Tyler Rice, Matt Chrans, Jennifer Jules Hart

Matriarche (France 9')


Director: Guillaume Pierret Country: France
Writer: Guillaume Pierret, Yvan Georges-Dit-Souril Original Format: 16/9 video
Dir. of Photography: Cyril Bron Print Source: Cyril Schulmann
Producer: Nabil Khouri, Cyril Schulmann, Rémi Leautier
Cast: Adrien Bienvenu, Fabrice Delorme, Catherine Badet-Corniou


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers