Raindance Alumni

Raindance Is Unique

No one else combines film courses, an independent film festival and highly respected awards: The British Independent Film Awards.

Sacha Baron CohenSacha Baron Cohen

actor, writer, producer

Borat, Ali G show, Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby, Madagascar 2, Bruno






Jeremy BoltJeremy Bolt


Resident Evil, Dead or Alive, Death Race




Clive BradleyClive Bradley


BAFTA Children’s Award best drama for ‘That Summer Day’ TV series, Walking the Dead, City of Vice






Philippa Braithwaite


1998 British Film Awards: Producer of the Year, Doc Martin TV series, Sliding Doors


James Breese

director, writer, producer

Benjamin’s Struggle


Paul BrooksPaul Brooks


My Big Fat Greek Wedding






Arabella Cecil

producer, writer

Mummies: Secrets of the Pharaohs


Mark EzraMark Ezra

writer, director, producer

Riders, Savage Hearts, Blind Justice, Slaughter High




Julian FellowesJulian Fellowes

actor, writer, producer, director

Oscar Best Writing, Screenplay Written Directly for the Screen for Gosford Park




Roland GiftRoland Gift

actor, writer, soundtrack

Saturday Night Live music, Hitch soundtrack, Highlander (TV)



Richard Holmes

producer, writer

Waking Ned, BAFTA Scotland award Best Film for Soft Top Hard Shoulder

Nick HornbyNick Hornby

writer, director, actor

“High Fidelity” novel, “About a Boy” novel, “Fever Pitch” novel





Vadim JeanVadim Jean

director, writer, producer

Leon the Pig Farmer, Clockwork Mice, Beyond Bedlam




Kirk JonesKirk Jones

director, writer, soundtrack

Waking Ned, Nanny McPhee





Emily LloydEmily Lloyd


Wish You Were Here nominated Best Actress BAFTA





Mark MahonMark Mahon

director, writer, producer

multiple award winning Strength and Honour




Ken MarshallKen Marshall


London to Brighton



Ben MillerBen Miller

actor, producer, writer

The Armstrong and Miller Show





Christopher NolanChristopher Nolan

multiple award winning writer, director, producer

The Dark Knight, Memento, The Prestige, Baman Begins, Insomnia





Alison OwenAlison Owen


Brick Lane, Shaun of the Dead, BAFTA award for Elizabeth






Guy RitchieGuy Ritchie

writer, director, producer, actor

award winning Lock, Stock and Two Smoking Barrels, Snatch





Tom Skankland

director, writer
award winning short films: Bait, Going Down


Charles SteelCharles Steel


BAFTA award for The Last King of Scotland


Matthew VaughnMatthew Vaughn

producer, writer, director

Stardust, Snatch, Lock,  Stock and Two Smoking Barrels






Jake WestJake West

writer, director, producer

Razor Blade Smile, Doghouse






Edgar WrightEdgar Wright

director, writer, actor

Shaun of The Dead, Hot Fuzz


David YatesDavid Yates

director, writer, producer

Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix


Toby YoungToby Young

writer, producer, actor

Top Chef  judge, How to Lose Friends & Alienate People

Sean McConvilleSean McConville

director, writer, producer, special effects

Deadline, Star Wars: Episode 1 special effects technician


Gavin HoodGavin Hood

writer, director, producer

award winning Tsotsi, The Storekeeper



TwitterSubscribe to our free weekly newsletter
Watch independent shorts, features and documentaries on www.raindance.tv

Submission details
to Raindance Film Festival
Visit us on Twitter for daily tips and updates

Contact Us

Call us in London between 10:00am and 6:00pm Monday to Friday

Office Use Only

Free Raindance Newsletter Facebook




Raindance Independent Filmmaking



London Open Classes

Postgraduate Film Degree

Special Events
Special Services
Join Raindance Community

About Raindance

Premium Members Login

Contact Us

Raindance Film Centre
10 Craven Street
London WC2N 5PE
Mon-Fri 10am - 6pm
0207 287 3833

Our Privay Policy:
We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties