2011 Oscar Who's Where

By Raindance

Here's a list of agents representing the 2011 Oscar nominees:

The Social Network

The Social Network

Jesse Eisenberg
ICM - Joanne Wiles
Viewpoint - Jennifer Allen
    • Academy Awards - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actor in a Drama, Nominee
    • BAFTA -Best Actor in a Drama, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actor, Nominee
    • National Board of Review - Best Actor, WINNER
    • SAG Awards - Best Actor, Nominee

Andrew Garfield
CAA - Joel Lubin
Gordon & French (UK) - Kate Bryden
ID PR London - Rupert Fowler
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
Aaron Sorkin
WME - Ari Emanuel
Prime - Joy Fehily
    • Academy Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Screenplay, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Adapted Screenplay, WINNER
    • National Board of Review -  Best Adapted Screenplay, WINNER
    • WGA Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee

David Fincher
CAA - Bryan Lourd
    • Academy Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Director, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Director, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Director,WINNER
    • National Board of Review - Best Director, WINNER
    • DGA Awards - Best Director, Nominee

The FighterThe Fighter

Mark Wahlberg
WME - Ari Emanuel
Leverage - Stephen Levinson & Sarah Lum
    • Academy Awards - Best Picture (as producer), Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actor in a Drama, Nominee

Christian Bale
WME - Patrick Whitesell
Viewpoint - Jennifer Allen
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actor, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actor,WINNER
    • National Board of Review - Best Supporting Actor, WINNER
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee

Melissa Leo
ICM - Joanne Wiles
Untitled - Greg Clark & Jason Weinberg
Viewpoint - Jennifer Allen
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actress, WINNER
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, WINNER
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • NY Film Critics -Best Supporting Actress, WINNER

Amy Adams
WME - Michelle Bohan
Brillstein - Stacy O'Neil
ID PR - Megan Moss Pachon & Cari Ross
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee

David O. Russell
CAA - John Campisi
42 West - Cynthia Swartz
    • Academy Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Director, Nominee
    • DGA Awards - Best Director, Nominee

Scott Silver, Paul Tamasy & Eric Johnson
Silver: CAA - Brian Kend
Tamasy: Gotham Group - Ellen Goldsmith-Vein & Michael Prevett
    • Academy Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • WGA Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee

The King's SpeechThe King's Speech

Colin Firth
CAA - Chris Andrews
Independent Talent Group (UK) - Paul Lyon-Maris
WKT - Jessica Kolstad      
    • BIFA - Best Actor
    • Academy Awards - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actor in a Drama, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Actor, Nominee
    • NY Film Critics - Best Actor, WINNER

Helena Bonham Carter
WME - Adam Isaacs
Magnolia Entertainment - Shelley Browning
Conway Van Gelder (UK) - Nicola Van Gelder
Block-Korenbrot PR
    • BIFA - Best Suporting Actress
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee

Geoffrey Rush
CAA - Fred Specktor
Stan Rosenfield and Associates
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee

Tom Hooper
ICM - Doug MacLaren
Indenpendent Talent Group (UK) - Hugo Young
    • BIFA - Best Director Nominee
    • Academy Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Director, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Director, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Director, Nominee
    • DGA Awards - Best Director, Nominee

David Seidler
UTA - Jeremy Barber
Jeff Aghassi Management
    • Academy Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee

Winter's BoneWinter's Bone

Jennifer Lawrence
CAA - Jeremy Plager & Tracy Brennan
ID PR - Liz Mahoney & Bryna Rifkin
    • Academy Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Drama, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Female Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actress, Nominee
    • National Board of Review - Breakthrough Performance
    • SAG Awards - Best Actress, Nominee

John Hawkes
Innovative - Stephen LaManna
Thruline - JB Roberts
Image Mgmt PR - Karen Samfilippo
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit- Best Supporting Male, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee

Debra Granik & Anne Rosellini
BOTH: Gersh - Frank Wuliger; Authentic Talent and Literary Mgmt - Jon Rubinstein
    • Academy Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Director (Granik), Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee

The Kids Are All Right The Kids Are All Right

Annette Bening
CAA - Kevin Huvane
Slate PR - Simon Halls
    • Academy Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Comedy, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Female Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actress, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • NY Film Critics - Best Actress, WINNER

Julianne Moore
CAA - Kevin Huvane
Mgmt 360 - Evelyn O'Neill & Suzan Bymel
Slate PR - Erica Gray & Stephen Huvane
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Comedy, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Actress, Nominee

Mark Ruffalo
UTA - Billy Lazarus
Brillstein - Aleen Keshishian
WKT PR - Jessica Kolstad & Marla Farrell
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Supporting Male, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • NY Film Critics - Best Supporting Actor, WINNER

Lisa Cholodenko & Stuart Blumberg
Cholodenko: Cinetic - Bart Walker
Blumberg: WME - Adrianna Alberghetti
    • Academy Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Director (Cholodenko), Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • WGA Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • NY Film Critics - Best Screenplay,WINNER

127 Hours127 Hours

James Franco
CAA - Kami Putnam-Heist
James/Levy Entertainment - Miles Levy
Slate PR - Robin Baum
    • Academy Awards - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actor in a Drama, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Male Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Actor, Nominee

Danny Boyle & Simon Beaufoy
Boyle: WME - Robert Newman; Independent Talent Group (UK) - Sue Rodgers
Beaufoy: Thompson St Ent. - Susan Landau; Rod Hall Agency (UK) - Charlotte Knight
    • Academy Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Director (Boyle), Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • WGA Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee

The Black SwanBlack Swan

Natalie Portman
CAA - Kevin Huvane
Brillstein - Aleen Keshishian
ID PR - Bryna Rifkin & Tamar Salup
    • Academy Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Drama, WINNER
    • BAFTA - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Female Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actress, WINNER
    • SAG Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
Mila Kunis
CAA - Jeremy Plager
Curtis Talent Management - Susan Curtis
BWR - Nanci Ryder
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actress,Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
Darren Aronofsky
CAA - Bryan Lourd
    • Academy Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Director, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Director, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Director, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Director, Nominee
    • DGA Awards - Best Director, Nominee

True Grit RemakeTrue Grit

Jeff Bridges
CAA - Rick Kurtzman
The Schiff Co. - David Schiff
CO5 Media - Jean Sievers
    • Academy Awards - Best Actor, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Actor, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Actor, Nominee

Hailee Steinfeld
ICM - Meredith Wechter & Carol Bodie
Coast to Coast - Meredith Fine & Dana Edrick Fletcher
Protege Management - Jason Eisenberg
42 West - Holly Shakoor
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Young Actor/Actress, WINNER
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee

Joel & Ethan Coen
UTA - Jim Berkus
    • Academy Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Academy Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee
    • WGA Awards - Best Adapted Screenplay, Nominee

Nominees worthy of mention:

Nicole Kidman, Rabbit Hole
CAA - Kevin Huvane
Media Talent Group - Geyer Kosinski
42 West PR- Michelle Benson & Leslee Dart
    • Academy Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Drama, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Female Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actress, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Actress, Nominee

Michelle Williams, Blue Valentine
CAA - Hylda Queally
D/F Management - Frank Frattaroli
ID PR - Mara Buxbaum
    • Academy Awards - Best Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Actress in a Drama, Nominee
    • Independent Spirit - Best Female Lead, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Actress, Nominee

Jeremy Renner, The Town
CAA - Sean Grumman
Untitled - Beth Holden-Garland
PL PR - Susan Patricola
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee
    • SAG Awards - Best Supporting Actor, Nominee

Jacki Weaver, Animal Kingdom
International Casting Service & Associates (AU) - Melina McKenna
    • Academy Awards - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Supporting Actress, Nominee
    • National Board of Review - Best Supporting Actress, WINNER

Christopher Nolan, Inception
CAA - Dan Aloni
    • Academy Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Director, Nominee
    • Golden Globes - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Director, Nominee
    • BAFTA - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Director, Nominee
    • Broadcast Film Critics - Best Screenplay, Nominee
    • DGA Awards - Best Director, Nominee
    • WGA Awards - Best Original Screenplay, Nominee

Casting Your Film

Learn about the casting process and the best ways to get the right actors for your production.


Tutors: Rory O'Donnell Venue: Raindance Film Centre
10 Craven Street, WC2N 5PE
Date: April 9 Duration: Single Eveninng
Time: 6:30pm - 9:30pm Price: £48


For Raindance Premium Members Discounts log into the Members Area

About Raindance Film Festival

Raindance is dedicated to fostering and promoting independent film in the UK and around the world. Based in the heart of London, Raindance combines Raindance Film Festival, Training Courses, the prestigious British Independent Film Awards.and Raindance.tv

A little bit of History
Since 1993 the Raindance Film Festival has annually uncovered the hottest new filmmakers to hit the cinematic scene. Some Raindance-premiered hits are Pulp Fiction, Memento, the Blair Witch Project, Ghost World and Love Exposure.

In 1998 Raindance launched the British Independent Film Awards – a yearly industry event attended by the upper ranks of the UK moviemaking establishment. The BIFAs are now regarded as one of the penultimate awards in the world film calendar. Honours have included Ben Kingsley, Harvey Weinstein, Richard Curtis, and helped launch countless films including 2008’s Slumdog Millionaire.

Until 2001 Raindance Film Festival was sometimes referred to as the ‘London’ or ‘pre-MIFED’ Screenings (MIFED collapsed post 9/11), essentially filling the film market position for the UK and which saw approximately 63% of films picked up by UK distributors. A similar London UK Film Focus (LUFF) was set up in 2004 by Film London, followed by the Production Finance Market in 2007.

Similarly “Raindance Kids: London’s Children Film Festival” which had been set up by Raindance and ran successfully for a number of years post 9/11 when sponsorship collapsed, hitting all arts organizations. The model was reproduced two years later by the London Barbican who now run the “London Children’s Film Festival”.

Raindance consulted on the creation of the Berlin Talent Campus and created Raindance East (now the independently run East End Film Festival).

The rest of the year at Raindance is spent training thousands of new and established filmmakers in all aspects of film. Among high profile alumni are Christopher Nolan (Batman Begins), David Yates (Harry Potter), Guy Ritchie and Matthew Vaughn – who actually met at a Raindance course. Raindance training is one of the world’s largest catering for over 3000 students per year.

Raindance set up the Independent Film Trust in 2006, a charity to help support the film festival, the BIFA awards as well as film training for disadvantaged kids. In 2007 Raindance.TV was launched, an online IPTV channel which has supported the online distribution of hundreds of features and shorts, with views topping 1 million in its first 6 months.

2010 saw the launch of a limited theatrical distribution of Raindance hits through Apollo Cinemas.

Our filmmaking publications are published internationally, translated into French, German, Spanish, Arabic, Portugese and Italian and are an essential on most university reading lists.

If You Liked This, You'll Really Like


Free article: The Secret Historry of the Raindance Fatwa
Pay With A Tweet: Oscar Script Nominations on PDF

Subscribe to our free weekly newsletter
Watch independent shorts, features and documentaries on www.raindance.tv
Submission details to Raindance Film Festival
Visit us on Twitter for daily tips and updates


© 2011 Raindance Festivals Ltd.
Reproduction of this article without written permission is strictly forbidden. For information on reprint rights please email info@raindance.co.uk