BIFA 2009 Winners

Supported by The UK Film Council
WINNERS ANNOUNCED

BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS

Sunday 06 December 2009 at The Brewery, Chiswell St, London 


BIFA’s jury is comprised of professionals and talent from across the British film industry including: Actress Jodie Whittaker, Actors Idris Elba, Liam Cunningham, Eddie Marsan and Peter Mullan, Directors Sarah Gavron and Eran Creevy, Producers Dixie Linder, Anita Overland and Adrian Sturges, Documentary Filmmaker Kate Blewett, Film Marketing Consultant Robert Mitchell, Projectionist Paul Speed and Head of Distribution and Exhibition at The UK Film Council Peter Buckingham. 

Johanna von Fischer and Tessa Collinson, BIFA co-directors say: "No single film dominates the Awards this year, reminding us of the high quality and variety of talent on offer in the UK. And if we can be celebrating so much good work in a year that is said to be difficult, there is a lot to shout about."

Elliot Grove, founder of Raindance and the British Independent Film Awards says: "The nominees and winners this year prove again the wealth of fresh and diverse filmmaking talent that distinguishes British independent filmmaking."

John Woodward, Chief Executive Officer of the UK Film Council says: "These awards have underlined both the current strength of British filmmaking talent and the crucial importance of public investment in creative excellence.
 
"Great British success stories such as Fish Tank, Moon, In the Loop and Nowhere Boy have been entertaining critics and audiences throughout 2009 - and for films produced and developed by the UK Film Council to have scooped six top awards, in addition to the three awards for films we supported in distribution, is not only really well deserved but also a good sign for further recognition of British filmmaking as we enter the awards season in 2010."
 
"Over their 12 years, the BIFAs have championed British independent film excellence and originality, and the UK Film Council remains a proud partner."

The 12th awards ceremony has taken place on Sunday 6 December at The Brewery, Chiswell Street, in London and was hosted by James Nesbitt.

BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees for this year’s awards.
Winners are denoted by an asterisk:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

An Education
Fish Tank
In The Loop
* Moon
Nowhere Boy

BEST DIRECTOR

Sponsored by The Creative Partnership
* Andrea Arnold – Fish Tank
Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
Duncan Jones – Moon
Jane Campion – Bright Star
Lone Scherfig – An Education

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]

Armando Iannucci – In The Loop
* Duncan Jones – Moon
Peter Strickland – Katalin Varga
Sam Taylor Wood – Nowhere Boy
Samantha Morton – The Unloved

BEST SCREENPLAY

Sponsored by BBC Films
An Education – Nick Hornby
Fish Tank – Andrea Arnold
* In The Loop – Jesse Armstrong, Simon Blackwell, Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche
Moon – Nathan Parker
Nowhere Boy – Matt Greenhalgh

BEST ACTRESS

Sponsored by M.A.C
Abbie Cornish – Bright Star
* Carey Mulligan – An Education
Emily Blunt – The Young Victoria
Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank
Sophie Okonedo – Skin

BEST ACTOR

Sponsored by Stolichnaya Elit
Aaron Johnson – Nowhere Boy
Andy Serkis – Sex & Drugs & Rock & Roll
Peter Capaldi – In The Loop
Sam Rockwell – Moon
* Tom Hardy – Bronson

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

* Anne-Marie Duff – Nowhere Boy
Kerry Fox – Bright Star
Kierston Wareing – Fish Tank
Kristin Scott Thomas – Nowhere Boy
Rosamund Pike – An Education

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Sponsored by Stolichnaya
Alfred Molina – An Education
Jim Broadbent – The Damned United
* John Henshaw – Looking for Eric
Michael Fassbender – Fish Tank
Tom Hollander – In The Loop

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

Christian McKay – Me & Orson Welles
Edward Hogg – White Lightnin’
George MacKay – The Boys Are Back
Hilda Péter – Katalin Varga
* Katie Jarvis – Fish Tank

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION

Bronson
* Bunny & The Bull
The Hide
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus
Katalin Varga

RAINDANCE AWARD

Sponsored by Raindance
Colin
The Disappearance of Alice Creed
* Down Terrace
Exam
They Call It Acid        

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT

Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios
* Bright Star – Cinematography – Greig Fraser
Bunny & The Bull – Production Design – Gary Williamson
Fish Tank – Cinematography – Robbie Ryan
Moon – Original Score – Clint Mansell
Moon – Production Design – Tony Noble

BEST DOCUMENTARY

Sponsored by Chapter Media
The Age of Stupid
The End of The Line
* Mugabe and The White African
Sons of Cuba
Sounds Like Teen Spirit

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Christmas with Dad
Leaving
* Love You More
Sidney Turtlebaum
Washdays

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Il Divo
The Hurt Locker
* Let The Right One In
Sin Nombre
The Wrestler

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD (for outstanding contribution to British Film)

Daniel Day Lewis

THE VARIETY AWARD

Sir Michael Caine

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

Baz Bamigboye

Sponsored by The UK Film Council

Proud supporters and patrons of BIFA include Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester, Ken Loach, Ewan McGregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, Bill Nighy, Michael Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone and Michael Winterbottom.

BIFA would like to thank its Sponsors: The UK Film Council, 3 Mills Studios, BBC Films, Chapter Media, The Creative Partnership, M.A.C, Raindance, Soho House, Stolichnaya, Variety.

For further press information, contact Elizabeth Benjamin or Zoe Flower at Emfoundation: elizabeth@emfoundation.com  / zoe@emfoundation.com / 020 7247 4171

For further information on BIFA, visit www.bifa.org.uk

BIFA was created by Raindance in 1998.

 

NOTES TO EDITORS

ELIGIBILITY CRITERIA 2009

A film will be eligible for an Award if:
 
It is intended for theatrical release, AND has had a public screening to a paying audience either on general release in the UK OR has screened at a British-based film festival between 1 December 2008 and 30 November 2009.
 
Where there is any major studio substantially funding a film, the total budget must not exceed £10M.
 
It has been produced or majority co-produced by a British company OR is in receipt of at least 51% of its budget from a British source or sources OR it qualifies as a British film under the DCMS guidelines AND includes sufficient creative elements from the UK.
 
BIFA also consider foreign independent films for the Best Foreign Independent Film category. Foreign films must have a British theatrical release during the eligibility period stated above.
 
Best British Short Film Award submissions: Any British short films that have won an award between 16 October 2008 and 15 October 2009 are eligible for consideration. A short film must be no longer than 40 minutes (including credits).
 
Films that have been entered previously are not eligible. Re-issues of previously released films are not eligible.
 
All films submitted for consideration are viewed by the Advisory Committee with the help of a nominated screening panel, who then decide the nominations by ballot.
 
All nominated films will be viewed by the Jury. The winners will be decided by a secret ballot.
Full Eligibility Criteria may be viewed at: http://www.bifa.org.uk/rules

About Raindance

Raindance is unique.

Founded in 1992, it has become Britain's leading independent film organisation, hosting training courses on all aspects of film production, and organising the internationally acclaimed Raindance Film Festival each October.

By combining both training and exhibition directly, Raindance sets out to promote both independent films and filmmaking to a wider public.

In 1998 we created the British Independent Film Awards to honour independent filmmakers and films from Britain.

In 2007, Raindance launched internet distribution platform http://www.raindance.tv/

We are proud to be the founding sponsors of the British Independent Film Awards.

Read the British Independent Fim Awards 2009 Nominations press release

British Independent Film Awards Winners