Shorts Programme 14

Shorts Programme 14:

The Thrillers


    Sunday 7 October 17:00


110 mins


Autodrive (UK 18')


Director: Rory O'Donnell Country: UK
Writer: Rory O'Donnell Original Format: RED
Dir. of Photography: Ronaldas Buozis Print Source: Nicola Petrides
Producer: Nicola Petrides
Cast: Alex Warren, Denise Moreno, Tom Knight

Out Of Hours (UK 20')


Director: Clive Ashenden Country: UK
Writer: Stuart Wright, Clive Ashenden Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Simon Aitken Print Source: Stuart Wright
Producer: Stuart Wright, Clive Ashenden, Snakegully Productions
Cast: Maria Thomas, Ben Shockley, Henry Everett



12 Fucking Angry Men (CANADA 12')

Director: Jean-François Leblanc Country: Canada
Writer: Jean-François Leblanc Original Format: HDCam
Dir. of Photography: Renaud Després-Larose, Félix Larivière Print Source: Jean-François Leblanc
Producer: Jean-François Leblanc, Félix Larivière
Cast: Simon Olivier Fecteau, Éric Kamala Boulianne, Samuel St-Pierre



Backlot (CANADA 11')

Director: David Marriott Country: Canada
Writer: David Marriott Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: David Ferron Print Source: David Marriott
Producer: David Marriott, Claire Grandy
Cast: Karl Graboshas, Doug Price, Imogen Haworth



Every Night I Am Falling (UK 15')

Director: Mihalis Monemvasiotis Country: UK
Writer: Mihalis Monemvasiotis Original Format: Digital, mov
Dir. of Photography: Jessie Estella Brickley Print Source: Mihalis Monemvasiotis
Producer: Dimitra Gyftopoulou, Chloe Trayner
Cast: Aggy Kuk, Jason Wilkinson, Trevor Murphy



Dark Hiding (UK 10')

Director: Tom Bates Country: UK
Writer: Carl Reason Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Tom Bates Print Source: Carl Reason
Producer: Carl Reason
Cast: Josh Johnson, Tegan Westall, Carl Reason



Taking Life (UK 7')

Director: Steve Reeves Country: UK
Writer: Mike Oughton Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Alex Melman Print Source: Steve Reeves
Producer: Tim Marshall
Cast: Andrea Lowe, Elisa Lowoski


Felix (GERMANY 1')

Director: Anselm Belser Country: Germany
Writer: Anselm Belser Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Anselm Belser Print Source: Markus Kaatsch
Producer: Paul Ohmert
Cast: Felix Müller, Daniela Blaschke, Paul Ohmert



Sweetheart (UK 9')

Director: Victoria Naumova Country: UK
Writer: Lisa Gifford Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: Dankuro Shinma Print Source: Elisar Cabrera
Producer: Elisar Cabrera, Victoria Naumova
Cast: Peter Halpin, Lisa Gifford, Joey Lowe


Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers