Shorts Programme 14
Colin

Shorts Programme 14:

The Thrillers

Screening:

    Sunday 7 October 17:00

Runtime:

110 mins


 

Autodrive (UK 18')

 

Director: Rory O'Donnell Country: UK
Writer: Rory O'Donnell Original Format: RED
Dir. of Photography: Ronaldas Buozis Print Source: Nicola Petrides
Producer: Nicola Petrides
Cast: Alex Warren, Denise Moreno, Tom Knight

Out Of Hours (UK 20')

 

Director: Clive Ashenden Country: UK
Writer: Stuart Wright, Clive Ashenden Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Simon Aitken Print Source: Stuart Wright
Producer: Stuart Wright, Clive Ashenden, Snakegully Productions
Cast: Maria Thomas, Ben Shockley, Henry Everett

 

 

12 Fucking Angry Men (CANADA 12')

Director: Jean-François Leblanc Country: Canada
Writer: Jean-François Leblanc Original Format: HDCam
Dir. of Photography: Renaud Després-Larose, Félix Larivière Print Source: Jean-François Leblanc
Producer: Jean-François Leblanc, Félix Larivière
Cast: Simon Olivier Fecteau, Éric Kamala Boulianne, Samuel St-Pierre

 

 

Backlot (CANADA 11')

Director: David Marriott Country: Canada
Writer: David Marriott Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: David Ferron Print Source: David Marriott
Producer: David Marriott, Claire Grandy
Cast: Karl Graboshas, Doug Price, Imogen Haworth

 

 

Every Night I Am Falling (UK 15')

Director: Mihalis Monemvasiotis Country: UK
Writer: Mihalis Monemvasiotis Original Format: Digital, mov
Dir. of Photography: Jessie Estella Brickley Print Source: Mihalis Monemvasiotis
Producer: Dimitra Gyftopoulou, Chloe Trayner
Cast: Aggy Kuk, Jason Wilkinson, Trevor Murphy

 

 

Dark Hiding (UK 10')

Director: Tom Bates Country: UK
Writer: Carl Reason Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Tom Bates Print Source: Carl Reason
Producer: Carl Reason
Cast: Josh Johnson, Tegan Westall, Carl Reason

 

 

Taking Life (UK 7')

Director: Steve Reeves Country: UK
Writer: Mike Oughton Original Format: -
Dir. of Photography: Alex Melman Print Source: Steve Reeves
Producer: Tim Marshall
Cast: Andrea Lowe, Elisa Lowoski

 

Felix (GERMANY 1')

Director: Anselm Belser Country: Germany
Writer: Anselm Belser Original Format: HD
Dir. of Photography: Anselm Belser Print Source: Markus Kaatsch
Producer: Paul Ohmert
Cast: Felix Müller, Daniela Blaschke, Paul Ohmert

 

 

Sweetheart (UK 9')

Director: Victoria Naumova Country: UK
Writer: Lisa Gifford Original Format: DSLR
Dir. of Photography: Dankuro Shinma Print Source: Elisar Cabrera
Producer: Elisar Cabrera, Victoria Naumova
Cast: Peter Halpin, Lisa Gifford, Joey Lowe

 

Tickets Weekdays Before 5:00 - £5.00
All Other Times: £10.00
Book in person at the cinema
Telephone Booking: call 0871 224 0242 - but don't delay. Screenings sell out.
*The cheapest way to Raindance is with a Friends Pass

Practical Information

All screenings at Apollo Cinema Piccadilly Circus
19 Lower Regent Street
SW1Y 4LR
London
www.appollocinemas.com

Map


View Larger Map

In The Spotlight
Shortlisted Shorts

Raindance JuryWe have a superb collection of short films.

When booking tickets for a Short, ask the box office for the Shorts Programme it is in.

Best International Shorts
Best British Shorts

Shorts Programme 1: Vexations In Transit
Shorts Programme 2: Sculptured In Time
Shorts Programme 3: Semiotext(E) Fiction
Shorts Programme 4: Octane City
Shorts Programme 5: Gone Astray
Shorts Programme 6: Animated Display
Shorts Programme 7: Nova Express
Shorts Programme 8: Citizen Expedients
Shorts Programme 9: Warpath Dilemmas
Shorts Programme 10: Street Life
Shorts Programme 11: Documentary 1: The Survivalists
Shorts Programme 12: Documentary 2: The Grafters
Shorts Programme 13: The Chronicles
Shorts Programme 14: The Thrillers