The Moët
British Independent Film Awards
2010 Nominations Announced

THE MOËT BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM AWARDS ANNOUNCE NOMINATIONS AND JURY FOR 13th EDITION

2010 Jury
Full Nominations
Patrons
Sponsors
About Raindance

The nominations and jury members for the thirteenth annual Moët British Independent Film Awards were announced today, Monday 1st November at St Martins Lane, London by Jared Harris.
 
The Film receiving the most nominations is The King’s Speech with eight, including Best Film, Best Director, Best Screenplay, Best Actor and two Best Supporting Actor nominations.  Monsters, Never Let Me Go and The Arbor all received six nominations, Four Lions five and four nods went to Another Year, Made in Dagenham and Brighton Rock. 

Nominations for Best Actor go to Jim Broadbent (Another Year), Riz Ahmed (Four Lions), Colin Firth (The King’s Speech), Scoot McNairy (Monsters) and Aidan Gillen (Treacle Junior).  Leading ladies battling for the Best Actress are Manjinder Virk (The Arbor), Ruth Sheen (Another Year), Andrea Riseborough (Brighton Rock), Sally Hawkins (Made in Dagenham) and hoping to repeat last year’s success, Carey Mulligan (Never Let Me Go).

Newcomer Gareth Edwards receives an impressive four nominations for his directorial debut Monsters; categories include Best British Independent Film sponsored by Moët & Chandon, Best Director, The Douglas Hickox Award for Best Debut Director and Best Technical Achievement. Both Andrea Riseborough (Brighton Rock) and Manjinder Virk (The Arbor) are nominated in two categories, Most Promising Newcomer and Best Actress, with The Arbor also competing for Best British Documentary alongside Enemies of the People, Exit Through the Gift Shop, Fire In Bablyon and Waste Land.
 
The Raindance Award nominees for 2010 include Brilliant Love, Legacy, Son Of Babylon, Treacle Junior and Jackboots on Whitehall.  This Award honours exceptional achievement for filmmakers working against the odds, often with little or no industry support.  Elliot Grove, Founder Raindance Film Festival and BIFA added:  "The nominees for this year's Raindance Award show how vibrant and strong the state of independent film is in this country, despite the economic uncertainty. I am thrilled that we are able to support such great films, and know we'll see many more in the coming years"
 
The winners of The Moët British Independent Film Awards are decided by an independent jury comprised of leading professionals and talent from the British film industry. The Jury for 2010 will include:  Mags Arnold (Editor), Finola Dwyer (Producer), Matthew Goode (Actor), Matt Greenhalgh (Writer), Andy Harries (Producer), Gemma Jones (Actress), David Mackenzie (Director), James Marsh (Director), Hannah McGill (Writer, Critic & Festival Programmer), Sean Pertwee (Actor), Jamie Sives (Actor), Jason Solomons (Film Critic), Gary Williamson (Production Designer).

The winners will be announced at the much anticipated 13th awards ceremony which will take place on Sunday 5 December at the impressive Old Billingsgate in London and will be hosted for the sixth year by James Nesbitt.

Read the entire
BIFA press release here:
 

BIFA are proud to announce the following nominees for this year’s awards:

BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM
Sponsored by Moët & Chandon

Four LionsFour Lions

Directed by Chris Morris
Producers
Angus Aynsley ... executive producer
Carole Baraton ... executive producer
Peter Carlton ... executive producer
Will Clarke ... executive producer
Mark Findlay ... executive producer
Mark Herbert ... producer
Afi Khan ... associate producer
Caroline Leddy ... executive producer
Alex Marshall ... executive producer
Faisal A. Qureshi ... associate producer
Rebekah Wray Rogers ... line producer: additional photography
Derrin Schlesinger ... producer

Kick AssKick Ass

Directed by Matthew Vaughn
Producers
Adam Bohling ... producer
Darren Goldberg ... line producer: New York
Jane Goldman ... co-producer
Jeremy Kleiner ... executive producer
Lyn Lucibello ... line producer: Toronto
Stephen Marks ... executive producer
Mark Millar ... executive producer
Tarquin Pack ... producer
Brad Pitt ... producer
David Reid ... producer
John S. Romita Jr. ... executive producer
Kris Thykier ... producer
Matthew Vaughn ... producer

The Kings Speech

The King’s Speech

Directed by Tom Hooper

Producers
Paul Brett ... executive producer
Iain Canning ... producer
Charles Dorfman ... associate producer
Simon Egan ... co-producer
Mark Foligno ... executive producer
Peter Heslop ... co-producer
Phil Hope ... co-executive producer
Geoffrey Rush ... executive producer
Emile Sherman ... producer
Deepak Sikka ... co-executive producer
Tim Smith ... executive producer
Gareth Unwin ... producer
Bob Weinstein ... executive producer
Harvey Weinstein ... executive producer

MonstersMonsters

Written and Directed by Gareth Edwards

Producers
Allan Niblo ... producer
Rupert Preston ... executive producer
James Richardson ... producer
Jim Spencer ... line producer

Never Let Me Go

Never Let Me Go

Directed by Mark Romanek

Producers
Alex Garland ... producer
Richard Hewitt ... co-producer
Andrew Macdonald ... producer
Allon Reich ... producer
Mark Romanek ... executive producer
Tessa Ross ... executive producer

BEST DIRECTOR
Sponsored by The Creative Partnership

Mike Leigh – Another Year
Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
Tom Hooper – The King’s Speech
Gareth Edwards – Monsters
Mark Romanek – Never Let Me Go

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD [BEST DEBUT DIRECTOR]
Sponsored by 3 Mills Studios

Debs Gardner Paterson – Africa United
Clio Barnard – The Arbor
Rowan Joffe – Brighton Rock
Chris Morris – Four Lions
Gareth Edwards – Monsters

BEST SCREENPLAY
Sponsored by BBC Films

Jesse Armstrong, Sam Bain, Simon Blackwell, Christopher Morris – Four Lions
Jane Goldman & Matthew Vaughn – Kick-Ass
David Seidler – The King’s Speech
William Ivory – Made In Dagenham
Alex Garland – Never Let Me Go

BEST ACTRESS
Sponsored by M.A.C

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Ruth Sheen – Another Year
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Sally Hawkins – Made In Dagenham
Carey Mulligan – Never Let Me Go

BEST ACTOR

Jim Broadbent – Another Year
Riz Ahmed – Four Lions
Colin Firth – The King’s Speech
Scoot McNairy – Monsters
Aidan Gillen – Treacle Junior

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Lesley Manville – Another Year
Helena Bonham Carter – The King’s Speech
Rosamund Pike – Made In Dagenham
Keira Knightley – Never Let Me Go
Tamsin Greig – Tamara Drewe

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

Kayvan Novak – Four Lions
Guy Pearce – The King’s Speech
Geoffrey Rush – The King’s Speech
Bob Hoskins – Made In Dagenham
Andrew Garfield – Never Let Me Go

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER
Sponsored by Optimum Releasing

Manjinder Virk – The Arbor
Andrea Riseborough – Brighton Rock
Tom Hughes – Cemetery Junction
Joanne Froggatt – In Our Name
Connor McCarron – Neds

BEST ACHIEVEMENT IN PRODUCTION
Sponsored by Ascent Media

The Arbor
In Our Name
Monsters
Skeletons
Streetdance 3D

RAINDANCE AWARD
Sponsored by Exile Media

Brilliant LoveBrilliant Love

Directed by Ashley Horner
Written by Sean Conway

Producers
Ashley Horner ... producer
Karl Liegis ... producer


  Cast
  Arabella Arnott ... Leah
  Stephen Bent ... Noon's Dad
  Liam Browne ... Manchester
  Michael Hodgson ... Franny
  Nancy Trotter Landry ... Noon

Jackboots on Whitehall

Jackboots On Whitehall

Directed by Edward McHenry and Rory McHenry
Written by Edward McHenry and Rory McHenry Writer

Producers
Peter Bevan ... co-producer
Cara Cheeseman ... associate producer 
Ibón Cormenzana ... executive producer
Marc Dando ... associate producer
  Jamie English ... executive producer
  Ignasi Estapé ... executive producer
  Lukas Klein ... executive producer
  Frank Mannion ... executive producer
  Debbie McWilliams ... executive producer
  Tim Muhlenbach ... executive producer
  Adrian Politowski ... executive producer
  Karl Richards ... producer
  Patrick Scoffin ... producer
  Nigel Thomas ... executive producer
  Charlotte Walls ... executive producer
  Gilles Waterkeyn ... executive producer

  Cast
  Ewan McGregor ... Chris (voice)
  Rosamund Pike ... Daisy (voice)
  Richard E. Grant ... The Vicar (voice)
  Timothy Spall ... Churchill (voice)

Legacy

Legacy

Written and Directed by Thomas Ikimi

Producers
Idris Elba ... executive producer
Thomas Ikimi ... producer
Jessica Levick ... associate producer
Arabella Page Croft...producer
Kieran Parker...producer
Cast
Idris Elba ... Malcolm Gray
Eamonn Walker ... Darnell Gray Jnr
Monique Gabriela Curnen ... Valentina Gray
Richard Brake ... Scott O'Keefe

Son of BabylonSon Of Babylon

Directed by Mohamed Al Daradji
Written by Mohamed Al Daradji and Jennifer Norridge

Producers
Atea Al Daradji ... producer
Mohamed Al Daradji ... producer 
Bader Ben Hirsi ... co-producer
Antonia Bird ... executive producer
  Emma Clarke ... executive producer
  Dimitri de Clercq ... producer
  Danny Evans ... co-producer
  Simon Glass ... assistant producer
  Hugo Heppell ... executive producer
  Nashwa Al Ruwaini ... executive producer
  Isabelle Stead ... producer

  Cast
  Shazada Hussein
  Yasser Talib

Treacle JuniorTreacle Junior

Written and Directed by Jamie Thraves

Producers
Rob Small ... producer
Jamie Thraves ... producer

 

Cast
Aidan Gillen ... Aidan
Tom Fisher ... Tom
Riann Steele ... Linda

BEST TECHNICAL ACHIEVEMENT
Sponsored by Chapter Media

The Arbor – Sound – Tim Barker
Brighton Rock – Cinematography – John Mathieson
The Illusionist – Animation – Sylvain Chomet
The King’s Speech – Production Design – Eve Stewart
Monsters – Visual Effects – Gareth Edwards

BEST DOCUMENTARY

The Arbor
Enemies of the People
Exit Through the Gift Shop
Fire In Babylon
Waste Land

BEST BRITISH SHORT

Baby
Photograph Of Jesus
Sign Language
Sis
The Road Home

BEST FOREIGN FILM

Dogtooth
I Am Love
A Prophet
The Secret In Their Eyes
Winter’s Bone

THE RICHARD HARRIS AWARD
(for outstanding contribution by an actor to British Film)
Sponsored by Working Title

To Be Announced

THE VARIETY AWARD

To Be Announced

THE SPECIAL JURY PRIZE
Sponsored by UK Film Council

Announced at the British Independent Film Awards on Sunday 5 December

Proud patrons of The Moet British Independent Film Awards include Mike Figgis, Tom Hollander, Adrian Lester, Ken Loach, Ewan McGregor, Helen Mirren, Samantha Morton, Bill Nighy, Michael Sheen, Trudie Styler, Tilda Swinton, Meera Syal, David Thewlis, Ray Winstone and Michael Winterbottom.

BIFA would like to thank all its supporters, especially: Moët & Chandon, UK Film Council, Ascent Media, 3 Mills Studios, BBC Films, Chapter Media, The Creative Partnership, Exile Media, M.A.C, Optimum Releasing, Raindance, Soho House, St Martins Lane, Swarovski, Variety, Working Title.

For press information regarding BIFA contact Emma McCorkell or Caragh Cook at Rogers & Cowan / 020 3048 0481

For press information regarding Moët & Chandon contact Alexandra King:  / 020 7245 4370

About Raindance

Raindance Film Festival LondonSince 1992 Raindance has been Britain's leading destination for independent film and television writer, producers and directors. The Raindance Film Festival was founded in 1993 is is now Britain's oldest and largest film festival devoted exclusively to independent;y produced shorts, festures and documentaries.

In 1998 Raindance founded the British Independent Film Awards to honour and celebrate British independent films and filmmakers. Raindance.tv, our IPTV service, was founded in 2007.

Raindance has a unique and revolutionary film training programme that is attended by over 3,500 filmmakers, screenwriters, producers and directors every year.

In 2010, Raindance launched branches in New York, Toronto, Budapest, Berlin and Brussels.

Raindance: Discover. Be Discovered.

Key Contact Info:

For inquiries about Raindance in general: info@raindance.co.uk

Raindance Film Festival
81 Berwick Street
London W1F 8TW

Tel. +44 (0) 207 287 3833

British Independent Film Awards Nominations